free counters

List of naval battles


Inhaltsverzeichnis


Pre1914

Atlantic, Arctic

Kolumbus Expedition to America 3.8.1492
Spain

Santa Maria, Pinta, Nina
Circumnavigation Fernando Magellan 10.8.1519-6.9.1522
Spain

Further locations

Hafendio: Wasserturm, Hafendio: Zollgebäude, Kogge XIV Jhdt
Battle of Trafalgar, 21.10.1805
GB (winner) ↔ France, Spain

HMS Victory
Battle of Hampton Roads 8./9.3.1862
USA

Merrimack / CSS Virginia 1862, Monitor 1862
Battle off Heligoland 9.5.1864
Denmark (winner) ↔ Austria-Hungary, Prussia

Preußischer Adler (1847)
Triple Alliance War / Paraguay War 1864-1870
Paraguay ↔ Brazil, Argentina, Uruguay (winner)

Brasil 1865
Austro-Prussian War 14.6.-22.7.1866
Prussia (winner) ↔ Austria-Hungary, Hannover

SMS Arminius 1870
Battle off Weser 24.8.1866
Germany ↔ France

SMS Arminius 1870
Battle off Havanna, 9.11.1870
Germany ↔ France ↔ Spain (draw)

SMS Meteor 1865
Brazilian Naval Revolts / Revoltas da Armada 1893-1894
Brazil

Aquidabã (Aquidaban)
Spanish-American-War April-August 1898
USA (winner) ↔ Spain

Further locations

Almirante Tamandare
Markommania-Incident 2.9./5.9.1902
Germany ↔ Haiti

SMS Iltis 1898
Venezuelan crisis, 9.12.1902-19.2.1903
European Alliance ↔ Venezuela Compromise

Dschunken, SMS Niobe (1900/1918)
The Great White Fleet World Tour 16.12.1907-22.2.1909
USA

Further locations

USS Kearsarge BB-5 1899
Dutch-Venezuelan-Crisis 26.11.-23.12.1908
Netherlands ↔ Venezuela

Jacob van Heemskerck 1908
Portugiesische Revolution 5.10.1910
Portugal

Adamastor
Agadir Crisis 1.-20.7.1911
Germany ↔ France

SMS Bremen 1904

Baltic

Battle of Oliwa / Gdańsk Roadstead 28.11.1627
Poland (winner) ↔ Sweden

Pinke "Zolty Lew" 1622
Battle of Eckernförde 5.4.1849
Germany, Schleswig, Holstein (winner) ↔ Denmark

SMS Gefion 1846
Battle of Jasmund 17.3.1864
Denmark (winner) ↔ Germany

SMS Arcona 1859
Kiel Ironclad Race 4.10.1866
USA ↔ Germany (winner)

USS Miantonomoh 1863
Battle off Hiddensee 17.8.1870
France ↔ Prussia

Triomphante 1884
Battle in the Putziger Wiek 23.8.1870
France ↔ Prussia

Triomphante 1884

Mediterranean, Black Sea, Caspian

Battle of Lepanto 1571
Holy League (winner) ↔ Ottoman Empire

Venezianische Galeasse Lepanto 1571
Battle of the Nile, 1./2.8.1798
France ↔ GB (winner)

HMS Bellerophon 1786
Sea of Azov Naval Campaign (Crimean War) 25.5.-22.11.1855
SU ↔ GB, France (winner)

SMS Nix 1851
Battle of Kinburn 17.10.1855 (Crimean War)
SU ↔ GB, France (winner)

SMS Nix 1851
Battle of Tres Forcas 7.8.1856
Prussia ↔ Rifkaylen(Marokko) (winner)

SMS Danzig
Battle of Lissa (Vis) 20.7.1866
Austria-Hungary (winner) ↔ Italy

SMS Erzherzog Ferdinand Max 1880 (kuk)
Cantonal Rebellion Spain 12.7.1873-3.1.1874
Spain

Numancia 1863
Salonika Incident 6.5.1876
Turkey ↔ Greece, France, GB, SU, Italy

Iclaliye Ironclad
Russo-Turkish-War 1877-78
SU, Romania (winner) ↔ Turkey ↔ GB

Osmaniye 1897
French conquest of Tunisia / Sfax 5.-16.7.1881
France (winner) ↔ Tunisia

Triomphante 1884
Bombardement of Alexandria, 11.-13.7.1882
GB (winner) ↔ Egypt

Messudieh 1903
Greco-Turkish War 18.4.-20.5.1897
Greece ↔ Ottoman Empire (winner) ↔ International Intervention

SMS Panther kuk
The Great White Fleet World Tour 16.12.1907-22.2.1909
USA

Further locations

USS Kearsarge BB-5 1899
Earthquake of Messina 28.12.1908, International Aid
Italy

Tsesarevich 1902
Italo-Turkish War 1911/1912
Italy (winner) ↔ Ottoman Empire

SMS Weissenburg (1894) / türk. Torgud Reis
1.Balkan War 1912/13
Ottoman Empire ↔ Balkan League (winner) ↔ International Intervention

Hamidiye 1904

Pacific, Asia

Battle of Chibi, Winter 208
China

Three Kingdoms Rou Sen 1, Three Kingdoms Sen tou, Three Kingdoms Sou ka
Circumnavigation Fernando Magellan 10.8.1519-6.9.1522
Spain

Further locations

Hafendio: Wasserturm, Hafendio: Zollgebäude, Kogge XIV Jhdt
Naval Battle of Hakodate 4.-10.5.1869
Ezo (Japan) ↔ Japan (Imperial) (winner)

SMS Danzig
War of the Pacific / Saltpeter War 1879-1881
Chile (winner) ↔ Peru, Bolivia

Huascar 1866
Battle of Thuan An 20.8.1883
France (winner) ↔ Vietnam

Bayard 1884
Battle of Fuzhou / Foochow / Pagoda Anchorage 1884-08-23
France ↔ China

Triomphante 1884
Battle of Shipu 14.2.1885
France (winner) ↔ China

Triomphante 1884
Chilean Civil War 1891
Chile

Almirante Tamandare
First Sino-Jap. War: Battle of Pungdo 25.07.1894
China ↔ Japan

The bow is on the left!
First Sino-Jap. War: Battle of the Yalu River 17.9.1894
China ↔ Japan

The bow is on the left!
First Sino-Jap. War, Battle of Weihawei, 20.1.-12.2.1895
China ↔ Japan

Hiei arm. corvette 1878
Anglo-Zanzibar War 27.8.1896
GB (winner) ↔ Sansibar

HMS Edgar 1893
Spanish-American-War April-August 1898
USA (winner) ↔ Spain

Further locations

Almirante Tamandare
American-Philippine-War Feb 1899-Jul 1902
USA (winner) ↔ Spain

Infanta Isabel (Velasco Spanish variant)
Hong Kong 6-day-war 14.-19.4.1899
GB (winner) ↔ Clans

HMS Foam 1896
Boxer Rebellion, 2.11.1899-7.9.1901
China ↔ GB, France, Germany, Austria-Hungary, Japan, SU, USA, Italy

Lieutnant Burakov (1899) Taku
Kuwait 28.9.1901
GB, Kuwait (winner) ↔ Turkey

HMS Pegasus
Russ.Jap.War: Battle of Port Arthur 8./9.2.1904
Japan ↔ SU Russ tact win - jap strat win

Iwate 1902
Russ.Jap.War: Battle of Chemulpo Bay 9.2.1904
Japan (winner) ↔ SU

Tokiwa
Russ.Jap.War: Sinking of Petropavlovsk 13.4.1904
Japan (winner) ↔ SU

Tango 1905 ex Poltawa
Russ.Jap.War: Battle in the Yellow Sea 10.8.1904
Japan (winner) ↔ SU

Smyrni ex kuk Ulan, USS Mississippi BB-23 / Greek Kilkis
Russ.Jap.War: Battle off Ulsan 14.8.1904
Japan (winner) ↔ SU

Iwate 1902
Russ.Jap.War: Battle of Korsakov 20.8.1904
Japan (winner) ↔ SU

Tsushima 1904
Russ.Jap.War: Battle of Tsushima, 27./28.5.1905
Japan (winner) ↔ SU

Kamchatka 1905, Koreya 1905, Svir 1905
The Great White Fleet World Tour 16.12.1907-22.2.1909
USA

Further locations

USS Kearsarge BB-5 1899

WkI

Atlantic, Arctic

First Blood: Königin Luise, HMS Amphion, 4.8.1914
GB ↔ Germany

HMS Amphion 1913
Raids of SMS Karslruhe Middle Atlantic 1914
Germany ↔ GB, France

SMS Karlsruhe 1914
Channel Cover of the BEF Expeditionary Force, August 1914
Germany ↔ GB, France

HMS Acheron
Battle of Rio de Oro 26.8.1914
Germany ↔ GB (winner)

Kaiser Wilhelm der Große 1914
Battle of Heligoland Bight 28.8.1914
GB ↔ Germany

HMS Acheron
Cameroon Campaign 7.9.-8.10.1914
GB (winner) ↔ Germany

HMS Monmouth
Sinking Aboukir, Hogue, Cressy 22.9.1914
Germany (winner) ↔ GB

HMS Cressy 1901
Texel Action 17.10.1914
Germany ↔ GB (winner)

SMS S90 1899
British Bombardment Westende/Lombartzyde 28.10.1914
GB

Shikishima 1900
Yarmouth Raid 3.11.1914
Germany (winner) ↔ GB

SMS G37, SMS Seydlitz
British Bombardments Zeebrugge 1914
GB

HMS Duncan 1903
Battle of the Falklands, 8.12.1914
Germany ↔ GB

SMS Bremen 1904
Raid on Scarborough, Hartlepool and Whitby 16.12.1914
Germany ↔ GB, France

SMS G37, SMS Seydlitz
Cuxhaven Raid 25.12.1914
GB ↔ Germany

HMS Acheron
Battle of the Doggerbank, 1915-01-24
GB ↔ Germany

Sailing boats, SMS G37, SMS Seydlitz
Battle of North Hinder 1.5.1915
GB ↔ Germany

Mersey class trawler
Scuttling SMS Meteor 9.8.1915
Germany ↔ GB (winner)

HMS Caroline 1914
Battle off Amrum 17.8.1915
GB ↔ Germany

HMS Mary Rose (1916)
British Bombardements Belgian Coast 1915
GB, France ↔ Germany

HMS Ascot (1917)
Sinking SMS Greif 29.2.1916
Germany ↔ GB (winner)

HMS Caroline 1914
British Raid Hoyer 25.3.1916
GB ↔ Germany

HMS Caroline 1914
Raid on Lowestoft and Great Yarmouth 24./25.4.1916
GB ↔ Germany

SMS G37, SMS Seydlitz
Tondern Raid 4.5.1916
GB ↔ Germany

HMS Engadine
Battle of Jutland, 31.5.-1.6.1916
GB ↔ Germany

SMS G37, SMS Seydlitz
Some Actions Channel, North Sea 1916
GB ↔ Germany

HMS Caroline 1914
Some Actions Channel, North Sea 1917
GB, France ↔ Germany

SMS G37
Battle of Flanders Bight 23.1.1917
GB ↔ Germany

HMS Caroline 1914
AMC SMS Leopard 16.3.1917
Germany ↔ GB (winner)

HMS Black Prince 1906
Bombardement Zeebrugge Gates 12.5.1917
GB ↔ Germany

HMS Mary Rose (1916)
Bombardment Ostende 4.6.1917
GB ↔ Germany

HMS Mary Rose (1916)
Norway-Lerwick-Convoys 1917
Germany ↔ GB

SMS Brummer 1917
British Bombardment Belgian Coast 19.10.1917
GB ↔ Germany

HMS Erebus
2nd Battle of Heligoland Bight 17.11.1917
GB ↔ Germany

HMS Mary Rose (1916)
Attack on Dover Barrage 14/15.2.1918
GB ↔ Germany (winner)

SMS B-98
British North Russia Squadron and Allies 1918
GB, France, SU, USA

HMS Canopus 1899
German Bombardemenet on Dunkirk 21.3.1918
GB, France ↔ Germany

HMS Mary Rose (1916)
Zeebrugge / Ostende Raid 23.4.1918
GB, France ↔ Germany (winner)

HMS Mary Rose (1916)
Ostende 2nd Raid 9.5.1918
GB, France ↔ Germany (winner)

HMS Mary Rose (1916)
Allied Intervention Northern Russia: Invasion of Archangelsk 30.7.1918
GB, France, USA ↔ SU

USS Olympia C-6/CA-15
Brazilian Naval Division for War Operations (DNOG) 1918
Brazil

Bahia 1938

Baltic

Baltic 1914: Mining Operations and Skirmishes
Germany ↔ SU

SMS G37
Loss of SMS Magdeburg 25.8.1914
Germany ↔ SU (winner)

SMS Magdeburg
Assault on Libau 7.5.1915
Germany ↔ SU

SMS Hagen 1915
Encounter off Backofen (Uzava), 19.6.1915
SU ↔ Germany

SMS Hagen 1915
Action off Windau 28.6.1915
Germany ↔ SU

SMS Hagen 1915
Gotland-Raid, 2.7.1915
Germany ↔ SU, GB

SMS Bremen 1904
Destroyer Skirmish Irben Strait 17.7.1915
Germany ↔ SU

T151 Comet
Battle of the Gulf of Riga, 8.-19.8.1915
Germany ↔ SU

SMS Bremen 1904
Russian Raid on German Sealanes 30.6.1916
SU, GB ↔ Germany

SMS Magnet kuk 1900
Shelling of Balticport (Paldiski) 10./11.11.1916
Germany ↔ SU

SMS G37
Operation Albion, Moon, Ösel, Dagö,
12.-20.10.1917

Germany (winner) ↔ SU, GB

SMS Bayern 1916
Finnland-Intervention, März-Dezember 1918
Sweden ↔ Finland, Germany ↔ SU, GB

SMS Nassau 1909/18

Mediterranean, Black Sea, Caspian

Pursuit of the Goeben 4.-10.8.1914
Germany ↔ GB, France

SMS Moltke
Battle of Antivari 16.8.1914
Austria-Hungary ↔ GB, France

Smyrni ex kuk Ulan, USS Mississippi BB-23 / Greek Kilkis
Bombardement Mount Lovcen 1914
Montenegro, France ↔ Austria-Hungary (winner)

SMS Panther kuk
Mesopotamian (Iraq) Campaign 1914-1918
GB ↔ Turkey

Further locations

Suma 1942 ex HMS Moth
Black Sea Raid 29.10.1914
Turkey ↔ SU

T151 Comet
Battle off Cape Sarych 18.11.1914
Turkey ↔ SU

SMS Magnet kuk 1900
Dardanelles / Gallipoli Campaign,
3.11.1914/19.2.1915-9.1.1916

Turkey, Germany ↔ GB, France, SU, Australia

Drzki 1908, Nusret, SMS Weissenburg (1894) / türk. Torgud Reis, T151 Comet
Raid on Zonguldak 24/25.12.1914
Turkey ↔ SU

SMS Magnet kuk 1900
Actions Black Sea 4-6.1.1915
Turkey ↔ SU

Hamidiye 1904
Raid on the Suez Canal 2.-4.2.1915
GB, France, India (winner) ↔ Turkey

HMS Triumph ex Libertad
Raid on Odessa 3.4.1915
Turkey ↔ SU

Hamidiye 1904
Action Black Sea / Bosporus 10.5.1915
Turkey ↔ SU

T151 Comet
Coastal Bombardements Ancona, Porto Buso 23.-24.5.1915
Austria-Hungary ↔ Italy

SMS Szent Istvan (kuk), SMS Tatra kuk
Bombardement of Thessaloniki 21.10.1915
GB, France, SU (winner) ↔ Bulgaria

Mersey class trawler
Battle of Kirpen Island 10.12.1915
Germany, Turkey ↔ SU (winner)

SMS U71 Minenleger 1915/18, SMS UC1-4 Küstenminenboot 1914/18, SMS U-Deutschland 1915 / U155, U-Boot Typ IXC
1. Battle of Durazzo 28.-29.12.1915
Austria-Hungary ↔ Italy, France, GB

SMS Szent Istvan (kuk), SMS Tatra kuk
Dreadnought Action Black Sea 8.1.1916
Turkey ↔ SU

Imperatritza Maria 1915
Action off Durazzo 6.2.1916
Austria-Hungary ↔ Italy, France, GB

Smyrni ex kuk Ulan, USS Mississippi BB-23 / Greek Kilkis
Eleusina Confrontation, 7.10.1916
Greece ↔ France, GB, SU (winner)

USS Mississippi BB-23 / Greek Kilkis
Kastellorizo: Land artillery battery sinks seaplane carrier 11.1.1917
GB ↔ Turkey (winner)

Battle of Otranto Strait 14./15.5.1917
Austria-Hungary, Germany ↔ Italy, France, GB

SMS Szent Istvan (kuk), SMS Tatra kuk
Naval Support Battle Isonzo 1917
GB, Italy ↔ Austria-Hungary

HMS Erebus
Japanese Detachment in Mediterranean, Battle 11.7.17
Japan ↔ Austria-Hungary

Iwate 1902
Actions off Gaza Autumn 1917
GB, France ↔ Germany, Turkey

Kanran ex Nemesis
Battle of Imbros 20.1.1918
Turkey, Germany ↔ GB

SMS UC32 Küstenminenboot 1916
Action of Otranto Strait 22.4.1918
Austria-Hungary (winner) ↔ GB, France

SMS Szent Istvan (kuk), SMS Tatra kuk
2. Battle of Durazzo 2.10.1918
Italy, GB, USA, Australia ↔ Austria-Hungary

MAS 15

Pacific, Asia

Mexican Civil War 1914
Mexico

USS Bainbridge DD-1 1900
Emden Raid 1914
Germany ↔ SU, France, Australia, GB, New Zealand, Japan

SMS Emden 1908/14
Raids of SMS Königsberg 1914
Germany ↔ GB (winner)

SMS Königsberg
First Action offTsingtao 22.8.1914
Germany (winner) ↔ GB, France

SMS S90 1899
Siege of Tsingtau, 2.9.-7.11.1914
Germany, Austria-Hungary ↔ Japan, GB, France

SMS S90 1899
Mesopotamian (Iraq) Campaign 1914-1918
GB ↔ Turkey

Further locations

Suma 1942 ex HMS Moth
Battle of Coronel, 1.11.1914
Germany ↔ GB

SMS Bremen 1904
Battle of Tanga / Battle of the Bees 4.11.1914
Germany (winner) ↔ GB

Hai Yung 1897
Japanese intervention in Siberia 12.1.1918-June 1922
Japan, GB, USA ↔ SU

Ise 1941

Interwar

Atlantic, Arctic

Scuttling Scapa Flow 21.6.1919
Germany

SMS Kaiser
Spanish Civil War 1936-1939
Spain

Further locations

Baleares (1938)

Baltic

Baltic War, Intervention of the Royal Navy in the Baltic Sea 1918-1920
GB, Estonia, Lithuania, France, Germany (winner) ↔ SU

HMAS Vampire D68

Mediterranean, Black Sea, Caspian

Russ. Revolution Internat. Black Sea Fleets 1919, French Mutinies
France

Paris 1914
Battle of Alexandrovsky Fort 21.5.1919 and the Caspian Flottilla
SU ↔ GB

SMS Magnet kuk 1900
Rif War: Landing at Al Hoceima 8.9.1925
Rif ↔ Spain, France

Dedalo
Spanish Civil War 1936-1939
Spain

Further locations

Baleares (1938)

Pacific, Asia

Honda Point Desaster 8.9.1923
USA

HMS Burwell H94 (1940) ex USS Laub DD-263
Wanhsien Incident 27.8.1926
GB ↔ China

Suma 1942 ex HMS Moth
Sino-Soviet-War 1929
SU (winner) ↔ China

SMS Otter 1910
January 28 Incident, Shanghai War 1932
Japan ↔ China

January 28 incident / Shanghai-Krieg 1932
Mutiny on the De Zeven Provinciën Feb. 1933
Netherlands

Soerabaja 1942
Second Sino-Japanese War 7.7.1937-9.9.1945
Japan (winner) ↔ China

Hai Chow ex  HMS Pentstemon

Wk2

Atlantic, Arctic

Sinking of HMS Royal Oak 14.10.1939
GB ↔ Germany (winner)

HMS Royal Oak
Battle of the River Plate
13.12.1939

Germany ↔ GB

Uruguay (1910)
Operation Weserübung 8.4.40-8.6.40
Germany (winner) ↔ Denmark, Norway, GB, France, Poland

Admiral Hipper 1941
Operation Dynamo, Dunkirk 26.5.-4.6.1940
GB, Poland, France ↔ Germany

HMS Echo
BETASOM 8.1940-9.1943
Italy

Scirè 1941, SLC Siluro a lenta corsa
Battle of Dakar, Operation Menace,
24.9.1940

GB ↔ France

HMS Royal Oak
Tirpitz, 1940-1944
Germany ↔ GB

Nymphe Flakbatterie ex  Tordenskjold (1941-1945), R89 Minenräumer Typ 89 (1942-45), Tirpitz 1944
Arctic Raids 1941
GB, USA ↔ Germany

HMS Princess Beatrix
Operation Rheinübung (Bismarck) 18.5.-27.5.1941
Germany ↔ GB, USA (winner)

Nymphe Flakbatterie ex  Tordenskjold (1941-1945), R89 Minenräumer Typ 89 (1942-45), Tirpitz 1944
Operation Cerberus, the Channel Dash, 12.2.1942
Germany ↔ GB

Scharnhorst 1943 (deluxe)
St.Nazaire Raid, 28.3.1942
GB ↔ Germany

HMS Campbeltown I42 (1942) ex USS Buchanan
2.7.1942 PQ17 / Operation Rösselsprung

Nymphe Flakbatterie ex  Tordenskjold (1941-1945), R89 Minenräumer Typ 89 (1942-45), Tirpitz 1944
Operation Wunderland Kara Sea 16.8.-5.10.1942
Germany ↔ SU

Lützow ex Deutschland
Dieppe Raid, 19.8.1942
GB ↔ Germany

HMS Middleton Aug.1943
PQ18 2.-21.9.1942
USA, GB, SU, France ↔ Germany

HMAS Vampire D68
Operation Frankton 12.12.1942
GB ↔ Germany

Sperrbrecher 14 Bockenheim
Battle of the Barents Sea, JW51B 31.12.1942

Lützow ex Deutschland
Operation Leader, Raid on Bodø Harbor, 4.10.1943

USS Ranger CV-4
Action off Les Sept Iles, 23.10.1943
Germany ↔ GB

T23 Flottentorpedoboot (1942)
Battle off the North Cape 25.-26.12.1943, Sinking of Scharnhorst
Germany ↔ GB

Scharnhorst 1943 (deluxe)
Exercise Tiger, Battle of Lyme Bay 27./28.4.1944

USS LST Mk.2, USS LST-351
Operation Neptune, 6.6.1944

USS Texas BB-35
Battle of Cherbourg, 25.6.1944

USS Texas BB-35
Operation Infatuate, Battle of the Schelde 1.-8.11.1944
GB, Canada (winner) ↔ Germany

LCT(R)
Granville Raid, 8.3.1945
Germany (winner) ↔ GB, USA

FK01
Operation Jupiter, Landing Oléron 30.4.1945
France (winner) ↔ Germany

USS Cannon DE-99 Class
Simulated attack U2511 on HMS Norfolk, 6.5.1945
Germany (winner) ↔ GB

Bunker German Navy U-Boat/S-Boat, U-Boot Typ IXC, U-Boot Typ XXI U-2511

Baltic

Invasion of Poland, 1.9.1939
Germany ↔ Poland

Naval Base, Schleswig-Holstein
Several Baltic Battles 1941-1945
Germany, Finland ↔ SU

G-5 Soviet MTB
Operation Beowulf, Moon, Ösel (Saaremaa), Dagö,
8.9.-21.10.1941

Germany, Finland ↔ SU

Ilmarinen 1941, VMV 17 1943
Sinking Wilhelm Gustloff 30.1.1945
SU (winner) ↔ Germany

Wilhelm Gustloff (1945)

Mediterranean, Black Sea, Caspian

Sinking of HMS Courageous 17.9.1939
GB ↔ Germany (winner)

HMS Courageous 1939
Sinking of HMS Terror off Derna/Tobruk 24.2.1940
GB ↔ Germany (winner)

HMS Erebus
Operation Vardo, Bombardement on Vardo, Genua 14.6.1940
France ↔ Italy

Algerie
Battle of the Espero Convoy 28.6.1940
Italy ↔ GB

Espero
Operation Catapult, Mers-el-Kébir, 3.7.1940
GB ↔ France

HMS Royal Oak
Malta Konvois 1940-1942
GB, Australia, Netherlands, Poland ↔ Italy, Germany

HMS Royal Oak
Battle of Punta Stilo 9.7.1940
GB ↔ Italy

HMCS Huron 1944
Battle of Cape Spada 19.7.1940
Italy ↔ GB

ORP Garland H37
Battle off Cape Passero 12./13.10.1940
Italy ↔ GB

Camicia Nera
Red Sea, Convoy BN.7 21.10.1940
GB ↔ Italy

HMS Kipling Mai 1941 Kreta
Greco-Italian War 28.10.1940-23.4.1941
Italy ↔ Greece, GB

ORP Garland H37
Battle of Tarent, Battle of the Strait of Otranto 11./12.11.1940
GB ↔ Italy

ORP Garland H37
Schlacht von Kap Teulada/Spartivento 27.11.1940
Italy ↔ GB

Littorio (1941)
Battle of Bardia (Tobruk area) Coastal Bombardement 3.-5.1.1941
GB (winner) ↔ Italy

Suma 1942 ex HMS Moth
Operation Grog: Bombardement Genua 9.2.1941
GB ↔ Italy

HMS Echo
Operation Abstention, Invasion Castellorizo 25.-28.2.1941
GB, Australia ↔ Italy (winner)

ORP Garland H37
Battle of Cape Matapan 28.3.1941
Italy ↔ GB

Camicia Nera
Battle of the Tarigo Convoy off Sfax 16.4.1941
Germany, Italy ↔ GB

Nicolo Zeno
Bombings on Greek Navy at Invasion of Greece April 1941
Greece ↔ Germany

Smyrni ex kuk Ulan, USS Mississippi BB-23 / Greek Kilkis
Battle for Crete 14.-31.5.1941
Germany, Italy (winner) ↔ GB

ORP Garland H37
British Invasion of Syria & Lebanon Juni 1941
GB, Australia (winner) ↔ France

Guepard (1942)
Black Sea 1941-1945
SU ↔ Romania, Germany, Bulgaria, Italy, Croatia

Taschkent 1941
Raid on Constanza 26.6.1941
SU ↔ Romania, Germany (winner)

Regele Ferdinand
Battle of the Duisburg / BETA Convoy 9.11.1941
Italy, Germany ↔ GB

Camicia Nera
Sinking HMS Ark Royal 12./13.11.1941
GB, Netherlands ↔ Germany, Italy (winner)

HMS Ark Royal 1939
Sinking HMS Barham 25.11.1941
GB ↔ Germany (winner)

HMS Barham 1941
Cape Bon 13.12.1941

HMCS Huron 1944
1. Battle of the Sirte 17.12.1941

Nicolo Zeno
Raid on Alexandria 19.12.1941
Italy (winner) ↔ GB

Scirè 1941
2. Battle in the Sirte 22.3.1942

Camicia Nera
Italian Navy in Black Sea from May 1942
Italy ↔ SU

CB Midget Sub
Operation Harpoon, Vigorous 12.-16.6.1942
GB ↔ Italy, Germany

HMS Ariadne
Operation Pedestal 3.-15.8.1942
GB ↔ Italy, Germany

HMS Shakespeare
Battle of Haifa 10.8.1942
Italy ↔ GB (winner)

Scirè 1941
Operation Agreement, Raid on Tobruk 13./14.9.1942
GB, Rhodesia, New Zealand ↔ Germany, Italy (winner)

HMCS Huron 1944
Operation Torch, 8.-12.11.1942

HMS Duke of York 9.1941
Forza Navale Speciale, Landing on Corse 11-13.11.1942
Italy (winner) ↔ France

SMS Pillau / RN Bari
Toulon 27.11.1942

Savorgnan De Brazza (1931/40) Aviso
Battle of Skerki Bank, 2.12.1942

Nicolo Zeno
Operation Corkscrew, Landing on Pantelleria 18.5.-11.6.1943

HMS Kipling Mai 1941 Kreta
Operation Husky, Landing on Sicily 9.7.-17.8.1943
GB, Netherlands, Australia, USA (winner) ↔ Italy, Germany

HMS Upholder
Operation Avalanche, Salerno Landings 9.-16.9.1943
GB, Greece, Poland, USA, Netherlands, France ↔ Germany

HMCS Nabob
Operation Slapstick, Tarent Landing 9.9.1943
GB, USA (winner) ↔ Germany

HMS Ariadne
Surrender Regia Marina 8.-10.11.1943
Italy ↔ GB, Greece, France (winner) ↔ Germany

Roma 1943
Capture of BYMS-72 11.11.1943
GB ↔ Germany (winner)

HMS BYMS
Catastrophy of Bari 2.12.1943
Germany ↔ Alliierte

USS Liberty Ship Jeremiah O'Brien
Operation Shingle: Anzio, Nettuno 22.1.-25.5.1944
USA, GB, France, Netherlands ↔ Germany

HMS Echo
Diederichsen Convoy 1944
Germany ↔ France

TA24 ex Arturo 1944
Operation Anvil-Dragoon, France, 15.8.-14.9.1944

USS LST-906 "CV-LST"

Pacific, Asia

Battle of Koh Chang, 17.1.1941
France ↔ Thailand

Marne 1941, Trad class 1941
Pearl Harbour, 7.12.1941
USA ↔ Japan

USS Arizona BB-39
Battle of Wake Island 8.12.-23.12.1941
Japan ↔ USA

Yubari
Naval Battle of Malaya, 10.12.1941
Japan (winner) ↔ GB, Australia

HMS Duke of York 9.1941
Invasion Celebes 11.1.-27.3.1942
Japan (winner) ↔ Netherlands, USA

Akikaze
Balikpapan 23/24.1.1942
Japan ↔ USA, Netherlands

Shiratuyu (early)
Endau (Malaya) 27.1.1942
Japan ↔ GB, Australia (winner)

Jintsu (1933)
Dutch East Indies: Invasion on Sumatra, 6.2.-17.2.1942 (Operation L, Palembang)
Japan ↔ Netherlands, GB, USA, Australia

Kimikawa Maru
Dutch East Indies: Badung Strait 19/20.2.1944
Japan (winner) ↔ Netherlands, USA

Fokker C.VII-W, Van Ghent (1930/38)
Dutch East Indies: Invasion on Java, 25.2.-9.3.1942

PB-106 ex NL Banckert
Indian Ocean Raid 1-9.4.1942
Japan (winner) ↔ GB, Netherlands, Australia

Chokai, Shiratuyu (early)
Doolittle Raid 18.4.1942
USA (winner) ↔ Japan

USS Enterprise CV-6
1942, 3. bis 8. Mai, Schlacht im Korallenmeer
USA, Australia ↔ Japan

Zuiho
Battle of Madagascar / Operation Ironclad 5.5.-6.11.1942

HMS Royal Oak
Midway, Aleuten (Dutch Harbor, Attu, Kiska) Operations 4.-7.6.1942
Japan ↔ USA

Zuiho
I-25 Attacks on continental US 6-9.1942
Japan (winner) ↔ USA

I15 IJN, I46 IJN
Guadalcanal Landings, Operation Watchtower, 7.8.1942
USA, Australia ↔ Japan

USS San Diego CL-53
Guadalcanal campaign: Savo Island 9.8.1942
Japan (winner) ↔ USA, Australia

Chokai, Shiratuyu (early)
Guadalcanal campaign: East Solomons 24.8.1942
Japan ↔ USA (winner)

Chokai, Shiratuyu (early)
Guadalcanal campaign: Cape Esperance 11.10.1942
Japan ↔ USA (winner)

USS Benson DD-421
Guadalcanal campaign: Henderson Field 23-26.10.1942
Japan ↔ USA (winner)

Jintsu (1933)
Guadalcanal campaign: Santa Cruz 26.10.1942
Japan (winner) ↔ USA

Zuiho
Guadalcanal campaign: Naval Battle of Guadalcanal 12-15.11.1942
Japan ↔ USA (winner)

Chokai, Shiratuyu (early)
Guadalcanal campaign: Tassafaronga 30.11.1942
Japan (winner) ↔ USA

Asashimo 1944
Guadalcanal campaign: Operation Ke, Evacuation Guadalcanal 14.1.-8.2.1943, Battle of Rennell Island 29.,30.1.43

USS Chicago CA-29
Battle of Blackett Strait 6.3.1943
Japan ↔ USA (winner)

Shiratuyu (early)
Battle of the Komandorski Islands 26.3.1943
Japan ↔ USA (draw)

Chokai, Shiratuyu (early)
Battle of the Bismarck Sea 4-4.3.1943
Japan ↔ USA (draw)

Aiyo Maru
Schlacht im Kula-Golf (Rice Anchorage) 5/6.7.1943
Japan (winner) ↔ USA

Mutsuki
Battle of Kolombangara 12.7.1943
Japan (winner) ↔ USA, New Zealand

Jintsu (1933)
Battle of Vella Gulf 6/7.8.1943
Japan ↔ USA (winner)

Shiratuyu (early)
Battle off Horaniu 18.8.1943
Japan (winner) ↔ USA

Shiratuyu (early)
Battle of Vella Lavella 6.10.1943
Japan (winner) ↔ USA

Mutsuki
Battle of Empress Augusta Bay 1/2.11.1943
Japan ↔ USA (winner)

Jintsu (1933)
First and Second Rabaul Air Strikes 5.+11.11.1943
Japan ↔ USA (winner)

USS San Diego CL-53
Operation Galvanic, Gilbert Islands 19-28.11.1943
Japan ↔ USA (winner)

USS Arizona BB-39
Battle of Cape St. George 25.11.1943
Japan ↔ USA (winner)

Mutsuki
Operation Hailstone, Battle of Truk, 17.-18.2.1944
USA ↔ Japan

Akitsushima, Kawanishi H6K, Kawanishi H8K
Battle of the Philippine Sea (Great Marianas Turkey Shoot ) 19-21.6.1944
Japan ↔ USA (winner)

Zuiho
Leyte Gulf 23.10-21.12.1944
(Palawan, Sibuyan, Surigao, Samar, Cape Engano, Ormoc Bay)


Chokai, Shiratuyu (early)
British Pacific Fleet 22.11.44-1945

HMCS Nabob
Battle of Okinawa, 26.3.-2.7.1945
USA, Canada, New Zealand, GB (winner) ↔ Japan

USS Arizona BB-39
1945, 7. April, Operation Ten-gō (Luft- und Seeschlacht südlich von Japan)
Japan ↔ USA (winner)

Yamato
Borneo Campaign, Operation Oboe 1.5.1945-30.8.1945
USA, Canada, New Zealand, GB, Australia (winner) ↔ Japan

USS Cassin DD-372
Penang / Malakka Strait 15.5.1945
Japan ↔ GB, France, Netherlands (winner)

Haguro
Carrier Raids on the Home Islands 24-28.7.1945
Japan ↔ GB, USA (winner)

USS Iowa 1984

Afterwar

Atlantic, Arctic

Bay of Pigs, 17.-20.4.1961
Cuba (winner) ↔ USA

LCI(L) 1-350 Landungsboote
Cuba Crisis, 14.-28.10.1962

USS Intrepid CV-11 w/ angle deck 1972
Operation Sea Orbit 31.7.1964-3.10.1964
USA

Further locations

USS Enterprise CVN-65
Falklands War/Guerra de las Malvinas, 2.4.-20.6.1982
Argentina ↔ GB

HMS Amazon F169
Conch Republic, the shortest war in history 23.4.1982
USA (winner) ↔ Conch Republic

Haiti: Operation Uphold Democracy 19.9.1994-31.3.1995
USA, UNO

USS Kitty Hawk CV-63
UK Carrier Strike Group 21

HMS Queen Elizabeth

Mediterranean, Black Sea, Caspian

Corfu Channel Incidents 1946

HMS Ajax 1942
Naval Engagements of Israel

Hai Chow ex  HMS Pentstemon
Suez Crisis 29.10.-7.11.1956
France, Israel, GB ↔ Egypt ↔ USA

HMS Atherstone L05 (1942)
Turkish Invasion of Cyprus 1964, 1974

Gulf of Sidra Incident 1981
USA ↔ Libya

USS Saratoga CV-60
Gulf of Sidra Action 1986
USA ↔ Libya

Nanuchka III Prj 1234 Ovod
El Dorado Canyon: Tripolis, Benghazi 14.4.1986
USA ↔ Libya

General Dynamics EF-111
Tobruk Air Battle 1989
USA ↔ Libya

USS Kitty Hawk CV-63
Operation Sharp Guard 1993-1996
Yugoslavia ↔ NATO

Panavia Tornado
Battle off the coast of Abkhazia 10.8.2008
SU (winner) ↔ Georgia

OSA II
Anti-ISIS Naval Forces 2014-2021

USS Momsen DDG-92
Caspian Flottilla, 1st Action Kalibr versus IS 7.10.2015
SU ↔ IS

Dagestan
Syria Missile Strikes (Shayrat Air base) 7.4.2017
Syria ↔ USA

USS Momsen DDG-92
Syria Missile Strikes (Damaskus, Homs) 14.4.2018
Syria, SU ↔ USA, GB, France

Aquitaine D650
Kerch Strait incident 25.11.2018
SU (winner) ↔ Ukraine

MPK-44
Incident at Operation Sea Guardian, 10.6.2020
Turkey ↔ Greece, France

USS Oliver H. Perry FFG-7
2021 Black Sea incident
SU ↔ GB, Netherlands, USA

HMS Dragon
Russian Invasion of Ukraine, from 24.2.2022
SU (winner) ↔ Ukraine

Moskva 2022

Pacific, Asia

The French Indochina naval operations (1946-55)

Arromanches 1946/56
Malayan Emergency (Anti-British National Liberation War) 1948-1960

HMAS Vendetta D08 1973
Amethyst Incident / Yangtze Incident, 20.4.-30.7.1949

HMS Starling
Korea War 1950-1953

HMCS Huron 1944
Navy Recovery Ships Mercury/Gemini/Apollo/Skylab/Soyuz 1961-75

USS Intrepid CV-11 w/ angle deck 1972
Kuwait Crisis, Operation Vantage, 1.7.1961
GB, Kuwait ↔ Iraq

HMS Barfleur R80 (1944)
Invasion/Liberation of Goa 17-19.12.1961, 18.12. Battle at Mormugão harbour
Portugal ↔ India (winner)

Savorgnan De Brazza (1931/40) Aviso
Battle of Arafura Sea / Vlakke Hoek 15.1.1962
Indonesia ↔ Netherlands

Iltis P6058
Indonesia-Malaysia-Conflikt 1963-1966
Commonwealth, Malaysia ↔ Indonesia

HMS Ajax F114 Ikara
Aden Emergency (Radfan Uprising ) 1963-1967
GB ↔ Aden

HMS Ajax F114 Ikara
Gulf of Tonkin incident, 2.8.1964
USA ↔ North Vietnam

USS Maddox DD-731
Vietnam War (1955)/1964-1975
Australia ↔ USA

Rommel D-187
Operation Sea Orbit 31.7.1964-3.10.1964
USA

Further locations

USS Enterprise CVN-65
2nd Indo-Pakistani War: Operation Dwarka 7.-8.9.1965
India ↔ Pakistan

HMS Barfleur R80 (1944)
Indo-Pakistani War of 1971
India ↔ Pakistan

Osa I Prj205 Moskit
Battle for the Paracel Islands 18.1.1974
China ↔ Vietnam

HQ-4 Trần Khánh Dư ex USS DER-334 Forster
Operation Eagle Claw, Iran Hostage Crisis, 24./25.4.1980
Iran ↔ USA

Eisenhower CVN-69
Tanker War, Persian Gulf 1984-1988
USA ↔ Iran

USS Iowa 1984
Johnson South Reef Skirmish, 1988-03-14 - 1988-03-16
China ↔ Vietnam

PLA 065 Nanchong (Jiangnan class)
Operation Praying Mantis, 18.4.1988
USA ↔ Iran

USS Oliver H. Perry FFG-7
Operation Desert Storm, 17.1.-28.2.1991

USS Midway CV-41 1991 Golfkrieg
No-Fly-Zone War 1992-2003

USS Momsen DDG-92
USS Cole Suicide Attack 12.2.2000

USS Momsen DDG-92
Battle of Amami-Oshima 22.12.2001
North Korea ↔ Japan (winner)

Inasa PS03 Coast Guard
Operation Iraqi Freedom / 2. Golfkrieg 20.3.-1.5.2003

HMAS Anzac FFH-150
Senkaku Boat Collission Incident 7/8.9.2010
China ↔ Japan (winner)

Hateruma PL-61
Operation Neptune Spear, Killing of Osama Bin Laden, 2.5.2011
USA

Incidents Persian Gulf, 2021/22
USA ↔ Iran

USS Cyclone class
First Landing and Start of jap. Aircraft Carrier since 75 years, 3.10.2021
USA, Japan

Lockheed Martin F35

Anniversaries

Actual Anniversary

2022
Years relevant Date Name
80 06.01.1942 MF2 6.1.1942
80 11.01.1942 Invasion Celebes 11.1.-27.3.1942
105 11.01.1917 Kastellorizo: Land artillery battery sinks seaplane carrier 11.1.1917
60 15.01.1962 Battle of Arafura Sea / Vlakke Hoek 15.1.1962
80 16.01.1942 MF3 (MW8A,B) 16.1.1942
105 22.01.1917 Some Actions Channel, North Sea 1917
80 23.01.1942 Balikpapan 23/24.1.1942
105 23.01.1917 Battle of Flanders Bight 23.1.1917
80 24.01.1942 MF4 24.1.42
80 27.01.1942 Endau (Malaya) 27.1.1942
90 28.01.1932 January 28 Incident, Shanghai War 1932
125 03.02.1897 Greco-Turkish War 18.4.-20.5.1897
80 09.02.1942 Dutch East Indies: Invasion on Sumatra, 6.2.-17.2.1942 (Operation L, Palembang)
80 12.02.1942 MF5 (MW9, ME10) 12-14.2.42
80 12.02.1942 Operation Cerberus, the Channel Dash, 12.2.1942
80 19.02.1942 Dutch East Indies: Badung Strait 19/20.2.1944
60 20.02.1962 Mercury-Atlas 6 (MA-6) - February 20, 1962
0 24.02.2022 Russian Invasion of Ukraine, from 24.2.2022
80 25.02.1942 Dutch East Indies: Invasion on Java, 25.2.-9.3.1942
85 05.03.1937 Battle of Cape Machichaco
80 06.03.1942 6.-13.3.1942 Operation Sportpalast
105 16.03.1917 AMC SMS Leopard 16.3.1917
80 22.03.1942 2. Battle in the Sirte 22.3.1942
80 28.03.1942 St.Nazaire Raid, 28.3.1942
80 01.04.1942 Indian Ocean Raid 1-9.4.1942
40 02.04.1982 Falklands War/Guerra de las Malvinas, 2.4.-20.6.1982
5 07.04.2017 Syria Missile Strikes (Shayrat Air base) 7.4.2017
110 15.04.1912 Titanic 15.4.1912
50 16.04.1972 Apollo-Saturn 16 (AS-16) - April 16-27, 1972
80 18.04.1942 Doolittle Raid 18.4.1942
40 23.04.1982 Conch Republic, the shortest war in history 23.4.1982
145 24.04.1877 Russo-Turkish-War 1877-78
1 26.04.2021 Incidents Persian Gulf, 2021/22
80 02.05.1942 Italian Navy in Black Sea from May 1942
80 03.05.1942 1942, 3. bis 8. Mai, Schlacht im Korallenmeer
80 05.05.1942 Battle of Madagascar / Operation Ironclad 5.5.-6.11.1942
105 12.05.1917 Bombardement Zeebrugge Gates 12.5.1917
105 14.05.1917 Battle of Otranto Strait 14./15.5.1917
1 21.05.2021 UK Carrier Strike Group 21
60 24.05.1962 Mercury-Atlas 7 (MA-7) - May 24, 1962
105 24.05.1917 Naval Support Battle Isonzo 1917
85 29.05.1937 Deutschland Incident 29.5.1937
80 04.06.1942 Midway, Aleuten (Dutch Harbor, Attu, Kiska) Operations 4.-7.6.1942
105 04.06.1917 Bombardment Ostende 4.6.1917
80 12.06.1942 Operation Harpoon, Vigorous 12.-16.6.1942
80 21.06.1942 Bombardment of Fort Stevens 21.6.1942
1 23.06.2021 2021 Black Sea incident
80 02.07.1942 2.7.1942 PQ17 / Operation Rösselsprung
85 07.07.1937 Second Sino-Japanese War 7.7.1937-9.9.1945
55 11.07.1967 Battle of Rumani Coast 11.7.1967
140 11.07.1882 Bombardement of Alexandria, 11.-13.7.1882
105 11.07.1917 Japanese Detachment in Mediterranean, Battle 11.7.17
85 12.07.1937 Battle off Cape Culleras 12.7.1937
80 02.08.1942 Battle Feodosija 2/3.8.1942
80 03.08.1942 Operation Pedestal 3.-15.8.1942
80 07.08.1942 Guadalcanal Landings, Operation Watchtower, 7.8.1942
80 09.08.1942 Guadalcanal campaign: Savo Island 9.8.1942
80 10.08.1942 Battle of Haifa 10.8.1942
80 16.08.1942 Operation Wunderland Kara Sea 16.8.-5.10.1942
80 19.08.1942 Dieppe Raid, 19.8.1942
80 24.08.1942 Guadalcanal campaign: East Solomons 24.8.1942
30 26.08.1992 No-Fly-Zone War 1992-2003
120 02.09.1902 Markommania-Incident 2.9./5.9.1902
500 06.09.1522 Vollendung Weltumseglung 6.9.1522
85 07.09.1937 Battle of Cape Cherchell 7.9.1937
80 08.09.1942 PQ18 2.-21.9.1942
80 09.09.1942 1st aircraft bombing on Oregon 9.9.1942
80 13.09.1942 Operation Agreement, Raid on Tobruk 13./14.9.1942
85 14.09.1937 Battle on the Pearl River 14.9.1937
85 22.09.1937 Attack on the Kiangyin Fortress 22.-25.9.1937
80 29.09.1942 2nd aircraft bombing on Oregon 29.9.1942
1 03.10.2021 First Landing and Start of jap. Aircraft Carrier since 75 years, 3.10.2021
60 03.10.1962 Mercury-Atlas 8 (MA-8) - October 3, 1962
110 08.10.1912 1.Balkan War 1912/13
80 11.10.1942 Guadalcanal campaign: Cape Esperance 11.10.1942
105 12.10.1917 Operation Albion, Moon, Ösel, Dagö, 12.-20.10.1917
60 14.10.1962 Cuba Crisis, 14.-28.10.1962
105 17.10.1917 Action off Lerwick 17.10.1917
80 18.10.1942 War of Independence 1948
105 19.10.1917 British Bombardment Belgian Coast 19.10.1917
55 21.10.1967 Sinking of Eilath 21.10.1967
80 24.10.1942 Guadalcanal campaign: Henderson Field 23-26.10.1942
80 26.10.1942 Guadalcanal campaign: Santa Cruz 26.10.1942
105 30.10.1917 Actions off Gaza Autumn 1917
80 08.11.1942 Operation Torch, 8.-12.11.1942
80 08.11.1942 Battle of Someri Island 8.-11.7.1942
80 11.11.1942 Forza Navale Speciale, Landing on Corse 11-13.11.1942
80 12.11.1942 Guadalcanal campaign: Naval Battle of Guadalcanal 12-15.11.1942
80 16.11.1942 Operation Stoneage (MW13) 16-25.11.1942
105 17.11.1917 2nd Battle of Heligoland Bight 17.11.1917
80 18.11.1942 Sinking of Krasnoye Znamya 18.11.1942
80 27.11.1942 Toulon 27.11.1942
80 30.11.1942 Guadalcanal campaign: Tassafaronga 30.11.1942
80 01.12.1942 Operation Portcullis (MW 14) 1-5.12.42
80 02.12.1942 Battle of Skerki Bank, 2.12.1942
80 06.12.1942 Operation Quadrangle (Konvois MW 15 - MW 18) 6-31.12.42
50 07.12.1972 Apollo-Saturn 17 (AS-17) - December 7-19, 1972
120 09.12.1902 Venezuelan crisis, 9.12.1902-19.2.1903
105 11.12.1917 Norway Convoy Action 11./12.12.1917
80 12.12.1942 Operation Frankton 12.12.1942
115 16.12.1907 The Great White Fleet World Tour 16.12.1907-22.2.1909
80 31.12.1942 Battle of the Barents Sea, JW51B 31.12.1942
2023
Years relevant Date Name
105 12.01.1918 Japanese intervention in Siberia 12.1.1918-June 1922
30 13.01.1993 Strikes on Iraq 13-22. Jan. 1993
80 14.01.1943 Guadalcanal campaign: Operation Ke, Evacuation Guadalcanal 14.1.-8.2.1943, Battle of Rennell Island 29.,30.1.43
105 20.01.1918 Battle of Imbros 20.1.1918
60 20.01.1963 Indonesia-Malaysia-Conflikt 1963-1966
145 26.01.1878 First sinking with Whitehead Torpedo, 26.1.1878 (16)
80 29.01.1943 Battle of Rennel Island 29-30.1.1943
90 10.02.1933 Mutiny on the De Zeven Provinciën Feb. 1933
105 14.02.1918 Attack on Dover Barrage 14/15.2.1918
1 24.02.2022 Russian Invasion of Ukraine, from 24.2.2022
105 02.03.1918 British North Russia Squadron and Allies 1918
85 05.03.1938 Battle of Cape Palos 5./6.3.1938
105 05.03.1918 Finnland-Intervention, März-Dezember 1918
80 06.03.1943 Battle of Blackett Strait 6.3.1943
35 14.03.1988 Johnson South Reef Skirmish, 1988-03-14 - 1988-03-16
20 20.03.2003 Operation Iraqi Freedom / 2. Golfkrieg 20.3.-1.5.2003
105 21.03.1918 German Bombardemenet on Dunkirk 21.3.1918
80 26.03.1943 Battle of the Bismarck Sea 4-4.3.1943
80 26.03.1943 Battle of the Komandorski Islands 26.3.1943
5 14.04.2018 Syria Missile Strikes (Damaskus, Homs) 14.4.2018
35 18.04.1988 Operation Praying Mantis, 18.4.1988
105 22.04.1918 Action of Otranto Strait 22.4.1918
105 23.04.1918 Zeebrugge / Ostende Raid 23.4.1918
125 01.05.1898 Spanish-American-War April-August 1898
105 09.05.1918 Ostende 2nd Raid 9.5.1918
60 15.05.1963 Mercury-Atlas 9 (MA-9) - May 15-16, 1963
50 25.05.1973 Skylab-2 (SL-2) - May 25-June 22, 1973
80 11.06.1943 Operation Corkscrew, Landing on Pantelleria 18.5.-11.6.1943
30 15.06.1993 Operation Sharp Guard 1993-1996
75 16.06.1948 Malayan Emergency (Anti-British National Liberation War) 1948-1960
30 26.06.1993 Cruise Missiles on Baghdad 26/27.6.1993
80 05.07.1943 Schlacht im Kula-Golf (Rice Anchorage) 5/6.7.1943
80 09.07.1943 Operation Husky, Landing on Sicily 9.7.-17.8.1943
80 12.07.1943 Battle of Kolombangara 12.7.1943
150 12.07.1873 Cantonal Rebellion Spain 12.7.1873-3.1.1874
50 28.07.1973 Skylab-3 (SL-3) - July 28-September 25, 1973
105 30.07.1918 Allied Intervention Northern Russia: Invasion of Archangelsk 30.7.1918
150 01.08.1873 Battle Cantonists with International Squadron 1.8.1873
80 06.08.1943 Battle of Vella Gulf 6/7.8.1943
15 10.08.2008 Battle off the coast of Abkhazia 10.8.2008
80 18.08.1943 Battle off Horaniu 18.8.1943
140 20.08.1883 Battle of Thuan An 20.8.1883
80 08.09.1943 8.9.1943 Unternehmen Sizilien/Zitronella
100 08.09.1923 Honda Point Desaster 8.9.1923
80 09.09.1943 Operation Slapstick, Tarent Landing 9.9.1943
80 09.09.1943 Operation Avalanche, Salerno Landings 9.-16.9.1943
130 13.09.1893 Brazilian Naval Revolts / Revoltas da Armada 1893-1894
80 22.09.1943 22.9.1943 Operation Source, Kaafjord
105 02.10.1918 2. Battle of Durazzo 2.10.1918
80 04.10.1943 Operation Leader, Raid on Bodø Harbor, 4.10.1943
80 06.10.1943 Battle of Vella Lavella 6.10.1943
50 07.10.1973 Battle of Latakia 7.10.1973
50 07.10.1973 Battle of Port Said / Marsa Talamat 7.10.1973
50 08.10.1973 Battle of Damietta / Baltim 8.10.1973
55 11.10.1968 Apollo-Saturn 7 (AS-7) - October 11-22, 1968
150 11.10.1873 Battle off Portman / Cartagena / Escombrera 11.10.1873
50 11.10.1973 2nd Battle of Latakia 11.10.1973
60 14.10.1963 Aden Emergency (Radfan Uprising ) 1963-1967
75 18.10.1948 Battle near Majdal 18.10.
75 22.10.1948 Sinking of the Emir Farouk 22.10.1948
80 23.10.1943 Action off Les Sept Iles, 23.10.1943
80 01.11.1943 Battle of Empress Augusta Bay 1/2.11.1943
80 05.11.1943 First and Second Rabaul Air Strikes 5.+11.11.1943
80 08.11.1943 Surrender Regia Marina 8.-10.11.1943
105 10.11.1918 Brazilian Naval Division for War Operations (DNOG) 1918
80 11.11.1943 Capture of BYMS-72 11.11.1943
50 16.11.1973 Skylab-4 (SL-4) - November 16, 1973-February 8, 1974
80 19.11.1943 Operation Galvanic, Gilbert Islands 19-28.11.1943
5 25.11.2018 Kerch Strait incident 25.11.2018
80 25.11.1943 Battle of Cape St. George 25.11.1943
105 28.11.1918 Baltic War, Intervention of the Royal Navy in the Baltic Sea 1918-1920
80 02.12.1943 Catastrophy of Bari 2.12.1943
115 12.12.1908 Dutch-Venezuelan-Crisis 26.11.-23.12.1908
25 16.12.1998 Operation Desert Fox 16-19.12.1998
55 21.12.1968 Apollo-Saturn 8 (AS-8) - December 21-27, 1968
80 25.12.1943 Battle off the North Cape 25.-26.12.1943, Sinking of Scharnhorst
115 28.12.1908 Earthquake of Messina 28.12.1908, International Aid
2024
Years relevant Date Name
35 04.01.1989 Tobruk Air Battle 1989
50 18.01.1974 Battle for the Paracel Islands 18.1.1974
80 22.01.1944 Operation Shingle: Anzio, Nettuno 22.1.-25.5.1944
40 01.02.1984 Tanker War, Persian Gulf 1984-1988
125 04.02.1899 American-Philippine-War Feb 1899-Jul 1902
120 08.02.1904 Russ.Jap.War: Battle of Port Arthur 8./9.2.1904
120 09.02.1904 Russ.Jap.War: Battle of Chemulpo Bay 9.2.1904
80 17.02.1944 Operation Hailstone, Battle of Truk, 17.-18.2.1944
80 29.02.1944 Diederichsen Convoy 1944
55 03.03.1969 Apollo-Saturn 9 (AS-9) - March 3-13, 1969
110 04.03.1914 Mexican Civil War 1914
80 03.04.1944 3.4.1944 Operation Tungsten, Kaafjord
120 13.04.1904 Russ.Jap.War: Sinking of Petropavlovsk 13.4.1904
125 14.04.1899 Hong Kong 6-day-war 14.-19.4.1899
105 19.04.1919 Russ. Revolution Internat. Black Sea Fleets 1919, French Mutinies
75 20.04.1949 Amethyst Incident / Yangtze Incident, 20.4.-30.7.1949
80 28.04.1944 Exercise Tiger, Battle of Lyme Bay 27./28.4.1944
30 01.05.1994 Lido II-Vorfall (Operation Sharp Guard) 1.5.1994
55 18.05.1969 Apollo-Saturn 10 (AS-10) - May 18-26, 1969
105 21.05.1919 Battle of Alexandrovsky Fort 21.5.1919 and the Caspian Flottilla
145 21.05.1879 Battle of Iquique, and Battle of Punta Gruesa 21.5.1879
10 01.06.2014 Anti-ISIS Naval Forces 2014-2021
80 06.06.1944 Operation Neptune, 6.6.1944
80 19.06.1944 Battle of the Philippine Sea (Great Marianas Turkey Shoot ) 19-21.6.1944
80 20.06.1944 Operation Drosselfang / I.Battle of Nerva Island 20.6.1944
105 21.06.1919 Scuttling Scapa Flow 21.6.1919
80 25.06.1944 Battle of Cherbourg, 25.6.1944
80 04.07.1944 Battle of Vyborg Bay 4./5.7.1944
80 16.07.1944 Operation Buchenwald / II.Battle of Nerva Island 16.7.1944
55 16.07.1969 Apollo-Saturn 11 (AS-11) - July 16-24, 1969
80 17.07.1944 17.7.1944 Operation Mascot, Kaafjord
50 20.07.1974 Turkish Invasion of Cyprus 1964, 1974
130 25.07.1894 First Sino-Jap. War: Battle of Pungdo 25.07.1894
110 01.08.1914 Baltic 1914: Mining Operations and Skirmishes
110 02.08.1914 Emden Raid 1914
60 02.08.1964 Gulf of Tonkin incident, 2.8.1964
60 02.08.1964 Vietnam War (1955)/1964-1975
110 04.08.1914 Pursuit of the Goeben 4.-10.8.1914
110 05.08.1914 Raids of SMS Königsberg 1914
110 05.08.1914 First Blood: Königin Luise, HMS Amphion, 4.8.1914
110 06.08.1914 Raids of SMS Karslruhe Middle Atlantic 1914
110 07.08.1914 Channel Cover of the BEF Expeditionary Force, August 1914
60 08.08.1964 Battle of Tillyria (Kokkina) Aug. 1964
120 10.08.1904 Russ.Jap.War: Battle in the Yellow Sea 10.8.1904
120 14.08.1904 Russ.Jap.War: Battle off Ulsan 14.8.1904
80 15.08.1944 Operation Anvil-Dragoon, France, 15.8.-14.9.1944
110 16.08.1914 Battle of Antivari 16.8.1914
120 20.08.1904 Russ.Jap.War: Battle of Korsakov 20.8.1904
110 22.08.1914 First Action offTsingtao 22.8.1914
80 22.08.1944 22.-29.8.1944 Operation Goodwood, Kaafjord
140 23.08.1884 Battle of Fuzhou / Foochow / Pagoda Anchorage 1884-08-23
110 25.08.1914 Loss of SMS Magdeburg 25.8.1914
110 26.08.1914 Battle of Rio de Oro 26.8.1914
110 28.08.1914 Battle of Heligoland Bight 28.8.1914
105 31.08.1919 Soviet Navys 1st Kill 31.8.1919
85 01.09.1939 Invasion of Poland, 1.9.1939
110 02.09.1914 Siege of Tsingtau, 2.9.-7.11.1914
110 07.09.1914 Cameroon Campaign 7.9.-8.10.1914
110 13.09.1914 Bombardement Mount Lovcen 1914
80 15.09.1944 15.9.1944 Operation Paravane, Kaafjord
85 17.09.1939 Sinking of HMS Courageous 17.9.1939
130 17.09.1894 First Sino-Jap. War: Battle of the Yalu River 17.9.1894
30 19.09.1994 Haiti: Operation Uphold Democracy 19.9.1994-31.3.1995
110 20.09.1914 Battle of Zanzibar 20.9.1914
110 22.09.1914 Sinking Aboukir, Hogue, Cressy 22.9.1914
60 03.10.1964 Operation Sea Orbit 31.7.1964-3.10.1964
145 08.10.1879 Battle of Angamos 8.10.1879
95 12.10.1929 Battle of Lahasusu (in China as Sanjiangkou) 12.10.1929
85 14.10.1939 Sinking of HMS Royal Oak 14.10.1939
110 17.10.1914 Texel Action 17.10.1914
110 23.10.1914 Mesopotamian (Iraq) Campaign 1914-1918
80 23.10.1944 Leyte Gulf 23.10-21.12.1944 (Palawan, Sibuyan, Surigao, Samar, Cape Engano, Ormoc Bay)
110 28.10.1914 British Bombardment Westende/Lombartzyde 28.10.1914
110 29.10.1914 Black Sea Raid 29.10.1914
80 29.10.1944 29.10.1944 Operation Obviate, Tromsø
95 31.10.1929 Schlacht von Fugdin 31.10.1929
80 01.11.1944 Operation Infatuate, Battle of the Schelde 1.-8.11.1944
110 01.11.1914 Battle of Coronel, 1.11.1914
125 02.11.1899 Boxer Rebellion, 2.11.1899-7.9.1901
110 03.11.1914 Yarmouth Raid 3.11.1914
110 04.11.1914 Battle of Tanga / Battle of the Bees 4.11.1914
80 12.11.1944 12.11.1944 Operation Catechism, Tromsø, Sinking of Tirpitz
55 14.11.1969 Apollo-Saturn 12 (AS-12) - November 14-24, 1969
110 18.11.1914 Battle off Cape Sarych 18.11.1914
80 18.11.1944 Battles of Sorve Cape 18.-21.11.1944
80 22.11.1944 British Pacific Fleet 22.11.44-1945
110 28.11.1914 British Bombardments Zeebrugge 1914
110 08.12.1914 Battle of the Falklands, 8.12.1914
110 13.12.1914 Dardanelles / Gallipoli Campaign, 3.11.1914/19.2.1915-9.1.1916
85 13.12.1939 Battle of the River Plate 13.12.1939
110 16.12.1914 Raid on Scarborough, Hartlepool and Whitby 16.12.1914
110 24.12.1914 Raid on Zonguldak 24/25.12.1914
110 25.12.1914 Cuxhaven Raid 25.12.1914
Very good overview of anniversaries on modellmarine.de (in German)

See also Order of Battles on navweaps.com
Franz.Quelle. www.netmarine.net/histoire.htm
Nafziger Collection Order of Battles
Turkish Naval Operations see www.turkeyswar.com/navy/naval-operations/
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liste_bedeutender_Seeschlachten
Last change of this page: Sunday 27 November 2022 12:06.



A list of used references is in More topics/Literature
Information from Wikipedia is not always listed explicitly.



Go to overview of short stories