Sprache / Language
English Deutsch
Loading...
Inhaltsverzeichnis

This site shows an 'order of battle' page. As models it displays either the ship or one of the same class.

Operation Torch, 8.-12.11.1942

Sources: (1031)(1032)(1033)(1034)(1035)(1036)


GB

Force H Covering Group

Duke of York, Rodney, Nelson, Schlachtkreuzer Renown, Flugzeugträger Victorious (RAdm. Lyster), Formidable, Furious, Leichte Kreuzer Bermuda, Argonaut, Sirius und 17 Zerstörer.
DUKE OF YORK


HMS Duke of York 9.1941 (King George V-Klasse), HMS Duke of York (King George V-Klasse), HMS Duke of York (King George V-Klasse)
NELSON, RODNEY


HMS Nelson (Nelson class), HMS Rodney (Nelson class)
RENOWN


HMS Renown
VICTORIOUS, FORMIDABLE


HMS Victorious (1945) (Illustrious), HMS Victorious 1958 (Illustrious)
FURIOUS


HMS Courageous 1939 (Courageous class),
BERMUDA


HMS Trinidad (1942) (Colony class)
ARGONAUT, SIRIUS(?)


HMS Naiad (1940) (Dido class)
LOOKOUT, MILNE, MARTIN † , METEOR


HMS Legion (1941) (LM Class Destroyer), HMS Legion (1942) (LM Class Destroyer)
ESKIMO, TARTAR, ASHANTI


HMS Tartar F43 (Tribal Class Destroyer), HMS Tribal Class Destroyer (Tribal Class Destroyer), HMCS Huron 1944 (Tribal Class Destroyer)
PENN, PANTHER


HMS Onslow (O Class Destroyer), HMS O class (O Class Destroyer)

Center Task Force
(Oran)

Führungsschiff Largs, Geleitträger Biter, Dasher, Leichte Kreuzer Jamaica, Aurora, Flakkreuzer Delhi, 1 Flakschiff, 13 Zerstörer, 4 Sloops, 6 Korvetten, 8 Minensucher, 8 Trawler, 10 Launches, 2 U-Boote, 19 Landungsschiffe, 28 Materialtrausporter.
Largs
Headquarters Ship

HMS Jervis Bay
BITER, DASHER


HMS Biter 1944 (Avenger class|Type C3 class), HMS Biter 1942 (Avenger class) (1/1250)
JAMAICA


HMS Trinidad (1942) (Colony class)
AURORA


HMS Arethusa 1945 (Arethusa class), HMS Penelope 1940 (Deluxe Edition) (Arethusa class)
DELHI


ORP Conrad (Cruiser D class)
Walney † , Heartland †
ex USCGC Sebago, ex USCGC Pontchartrain (Banff/Lake) class. Destroyed by French Sloop LA SURPRISE, Destroyer TYPHON

USCG Lake class (Lake class), HMS Hartland 1941 ex USCGC PONTCHARTRAIN (Banff class|Lake class) (1/1250)

Eastern Task Force
(Algier)

Führungsschiffe Bulolo, Monitor Roberts, 3 Flakschiffe, 8 Zerstörer, 3 Sloops, 6 Korvetten, 7 Minensucher, 8 Trawler, 8 Launches, 3 U-Boote, 17 Landungsschiffe, 16 Materialtransporter sowie die »Force O« (RAdm. Harcourt): Träger Argus, Geleitträger Avenger, Leichte Kreuzer Sheffield, Scylla, Charybdis und 5 Zerstörer
Bulolo
Headquarters Ship
ROBERTS
x durch Luftwaffe

HMS Abercrombie (Roberts class)
ARGUS
x durch Ju 88 der III./KG.30

HMS Argus, HMS Argus (1/1250)
AVENGER
with convoy K M S 1, sunk on homebound convoy 14.11. by U155

HMS Biter 1944 (Avenger class|Type C3 class), HMS Biter 1942 (Avenger class) (1/1250)
SHEFFIELD


HMS Sheffield 1942 (Town cruiser class|Southampton group)
SCYLLA, CHARYBDIS


HMS Naiad (1940) (Dido class)
OPPORTUNE


HMS Onslow (O Class Destroyer), HMS O class (O Class Destroyer)

Assignment not known /
unsorted

Beteiligte britische Zerstörer: Amazon, Achates, Antelope, Beagle, Boadicea, Boreas, Brilliant, Bulldog, Ashanti, Eskimo, Tartar, Lookout, Martin, Meteor, Milne, Offa, Onslow, Opportune, Oribi, Panther, Partridge, Pathfinder, Penn, Quality, Quentin, Broke, Malcolm, Vanoc, Vansittart, Velox. Venomous, Verity, Vetch, Westcott, Wishart, Wivern, Wrestler, Clare, Ithuriel, sowie die ‘Hunt’-Zerstörer Avon Vale, Blean, Bramham, Calpe, Cowdray, Farndale, Lamerton, Puckeridge, Wheatland, Wilton und Zetland.
WELSHMAN
independently for Gibraltar

HMS Ariadne (Abdiel Class)
NORFOLK
for Force Q

HMS Dorsetshire 1934 (County class|Norfolk group), HMS Norfolk, Battle of North Cape Limited Edition (County class|Norfolk group)
CUMBERLAND
for Force Q

HMS Suffolk (County class|Kent Class) (1/600)
A class
Antelope





HMS Acasta / Ardent (A class), HMS Acasta 1930 (A class) (1/1250), Similar type Caldas ex Douro (Douro class) (1/1250), HMS Codrington (A class) (1/1250)
B class
Beagle, Boadicea, Boreas, Brilliant, Bulldog

HMS Blanche / Basilisk (B class), HMS Acasta 1930 (A class) (1/1250)
I class
Ithuriel

HMS Impulsive (I Class) (1/500), HMS Inglefield D02 (I Class) (1/1250), HMS Ithuriel (I Class)
O/P class
Offa, Onslow, Oribi, Partridge, Pathfinder

HMS Onslow (O Class Destroyer), HMS O class (O Class Destroyer)
Q/R class
Quality, Quentin

HMS QR class 1942 (QR class destroyer) (1/1250), Similar type HMS Onslow (O Class Destroyer), Similar type HMS Scorpion (S and T class 1942)
V/W class
Broke, Malcolm, Vanoc, Vansittart, Velox. Venomous, Verity, Vetch, Westcott, Wishart, Wivern, Wrestler




HMAS Vampire D68 (V Class Destroyer), HMS Winchester L55 (WAIR 1942) (V Class Destroyer), HMAS Vampire für LRE Umbau (V Class Destroyer),
Kit candidate: Volunteer LRE Conversion of Tamiya
Town class
Clare

HMS Burwell H94 (1940) ex USS Laub DD-263 (Clemson Class), HMS Campbeltown I42 (1942) ex USS Buchanan (Wickes Class),
Hunt II class
Avon Vale, Blean, Bramham, Calpe, Cowdray, Farndale, Lamerton, Puckeridge, Wheatland, Wilton und Zetland


Base type Hunt-II-Destroyer
PALOMARES, POZARICA, and TYNWALD †


HMS Pozarica 1942 (Palomares class) (1/1250), HMS Palomares 1944 (Palomares class) (1/1250), HMS Tynwald (1/1250)
Submarines
P.54/Unshaken und Ursula vor Oran, P.45/Unrivalled, P.48 und P.221/ Shakespeare vor Algier, P.51/Unseen, P.217/Sibyl, P.219/Seraph und P.222 vor Toulon. Um einen eventuellen Schlag der ital. Marine auf die »Torch«-Konvois abzufangen, wird von Malta aus mit P.46/Unruffled, P.44/United, P.211/Safari, P.212/Sahib, P.213/Saracen, Parthian und Turbulent zwischen Sizilien und Sardinien ein Vorpostenstreifen gebildet. P.35/ Umbra, P.37/Unbending and P.43/Unison werden nördl., Una and Utmost südl. der Straße von Messina

U-Boot SU Type V (V2 ex ex HMS Unbroken P42 U-class Group 2) (HMS U class submarine), HMS Upholder (HMS U class submarine), , HMS Sahib S-class P212 1942/43 (S class U-Boot)
Transports
Royal Ulsterman, Royal Scotsman, Ulster Monarch, …

HMS Royal Ulsterman 1944,
Referred arrounf Torch,
e.g. convoy escorts
BLYSKAWICA (poln)


ORP Grom (1940) (Grom Class Destroyer)
ISAAC SWEERS †


ZH-1 ex Gerard Callenburgh / Tjerk Hiddes (Isaac Sweers class), ZH-1 (1940) (Isaac Sweers class) (1/1250), Isaak Sweers 1942 (Isaac Sweers class)
Porcupine


HMS Onslow (O Class Destroyer), HMS O class (O Class Destroyer)
Vindictive
base repair ship at Gibraltar

HMS Vindictive (Hawkins class), HMS Vindictive 1938 (Hawkins class) (1/1250)
Hecla †
Destroyer tender west of Gibraltar † by U515

HMS Tyne 1942 (Hecla class) (1/1250)
Rescue Tug
Salvonia headed for Hecla (not really part of Torch)
Canadian Escorts (Flower)
HMCS Prescott, Louisburg, Woodstock, Weyburn, Lunenburg, Alberni, Summerside, Ville de Quebec, Camrose, Calgary und Kitchener


Base type Flower Class
norw Glaisdale


Hunt III (1941-45) (Hunt-III-Destroyer), Raule F217 1964 (Hunt-III-Destroyer|Klasse 138) (1/1250)
Trawlers
Loch Oskaig, Leyland….
Ibis
durch ital. S.79 der 130. Gruppe

HMS Ibis (Black Swan), HMS Starling (Black Swan),
Stork
x

USA

TG 34.1 Covering Group

BB 59 Massachusetts
x

USS Massachusetts (BB-59) (USS Massachusetts), USS Massachusetts (BB-59) (USS Massachusetts) (1/350)
CA 45 Wichita
x

USS Wichita CA-45 1939 (1/1250), Similar type USS Pittsburgh CA-72 (Baltimore class)
CA 37 Tuscaloosa


USS Tuscaloosa CA-37 (New Orleans class), USS San Franzisko CA-38 (New Orleans class)
DD 419 Wainwright


USS Hammann DD-412 (Sims Class)
DD 402 Mayrant, DD 404 Rhind


USS Benham DD-397 (Benham Class), USS Benham DD-397 (Benham Class)
DD 447 Jenkins
AO 30 Chemung

TG 34.8 Northern Attack Group
(Mehedia/Port Lyatuey)

Transports
AP 30 Allen, AP 51 Penn,
AP 57 Clymer, AP 72 Anthony,
AP 70 Nightingale, AP 76 Arundel,
AK 21 Electra, AK 25 Algorab

USS Victory Attack Transport APA (USS Victory Ship|USS Haskell class), USS Algol AKA-54 1943/70 (Andromeda class|Type C2), USS Callaway APA-35 (Bayfield class|Type C3),
AO 36 Kennebec
AVP 10 Barnegat


USS Barnegat AVP-10 (Barnegat class) (1/1250), HQ-5 Trần Bình Trọng ex USS AVP-35 Castle Rock (Barnegat class)
AM 55 Raven, AM 56 Osprey


USS Raven AM-55 (Raven class), USS Raven AM-55 1940 (Raven class) (1/1250), USS Pilot AM-104 1942 (Auk class) (1/1250), USS Raven AM-55 (Raven class)
S/S Contessa
DD 199 Dallas As APD


HMS Burwell H94 (1940) ex USS Laub DD-263 (Clemson Class), USS Borie DD-215 (Clemson Class), PB-102 ex USS Stewart DD-224 (Clemson Class) (1/400), USS Bainbridge DD-246 (Clemson Class) (1/1250), USS Williamson AVD-2 ex DD-244 (Clemson AVD conversion) (1/1250)
DD 430 Eberle


USS Benson DD-421 (Benson Class), USS Laffey DD-459, Woodworth DD-460 (1942) (Benson Class)
BB 35 Texas


USS New York BB-34 1944/45 (New York class), USS Texas BB-35 1914 (New York class) (1/1250), USS Texas BB-35 (New York class),
CL 42 Savannah x


USS Boise CL-47 (1942) (Brooklyn class)
DD 418 Roe x


USS Hammann DD-412 (Sims Class)
DD 429 Livermore, DD 432 Kearny, DD 440 Ericsson


USS Livermore DD-429, Monsson DD-436 (Gleaves Class)
DD 604 Parker


USS Benson DD-421 (Benson Class), USS Laffey DD-459, Woodworth DD-460 (1942) (Benson Class)
CVE 26 Sangamon,
CVE 28 Chenango

(Chenango ferrying 76 USAAF P-40F)

Kit candidate: Sangamon by Loose Cannon East
DD 455 Hambleton, DD 458 Macomb
Hambleton x by torpedo of U173

USS Livermore DD-429, Monsson DD-436 (Gleaves Class)
SS 235 Shad


USS Gato (Gato class), USS Tunny SS-282 Regulus (Gato class) (1/1250)

TG 34.9 Center Attack Group
(Casablanca)

Transport Division 3
Transport Division 3:
AP 25 Wood (force flagship)
Flagship of TG 34.9.
AP 60 Jefferson, AP 58 Carroll,
AP 26 Dickman, AP 15 Biddle,
AP 50 Hewes † by U173, AP 42 Bliss,
AP 52 Rutledge, AP 43 Scott,

Transport Division 9:
AP 66 Ancon, AP 69 Stanton,
AP 77 Thurston, AK 19 Procyon,
AK 56 Oberon, AK 18 Arcturus,

USS Victory Attack Transport APA (USS Victory Ship|USS Haskell class), USS Algol AKA-54 1943/70 (Andromeda class|Type C2), USS Callaway APA-35 (Bayfield class|Type C3)
DD 453 Bristol, DD 437 Woolsey, DD 439 Edison, DD 641 Tillman


USS Livermore DD-429, Monsson DD-436 (Gleaves Class)
DD 600 Boyle


USS Benson DD-421 (Benson Class), USS Laffey DD-459, Woodworth DD-460 (1942) (Benson Class)
DD 405 Rowan


USS Benham DD-397 (Benham Class), USS Benham DD-397 (Benham Class)
CA 31 Augusta


USS Chicago CA-29 (Northampton class), USS Chester CL-27/CA-27 (Northampton class) (1/1250)
CL 40 Brooklyn
x

USS Boise CL-47 (1942) (Brooklyn class)
DD 441 Wilkes, DD 443 Swanson


USS Livermore DD-429, Monsson DD-436 (Gleaves Class)
DD 428 Ludlow, DD 603 Murphy
beide x

USS Benson DD-421 (Benson Class), USS Laffey DD-459, Woodworth DD-460 (1942) (Benson Class)
DMS 5 Palmer x , DMS 6 Hogan, DMS 8 Stansbury x


USS Hovey DMS-11 1940 (Clemson Class) (1/1250)
CM 5 Terror


USS Terror CM-5 1942
CM 10 Miantonomah
AM 57 Auk


USS Raven AM-55 (Raven class), USS Raven AM-55 1940 (Raven class) (1/1250), USS Pilot AM-104 1942 (Auk class) (1/1250), USS Raven AM-55 (Raven class)
AO 38 Winooski x
x by U173
CV 4 Ranger


USS Ranger CV-4 (Ranger class), USS Ranger CV-4 1934 (Ranger class) (1/1250)
CVE 27 Suwanee


Kit candidate: Sangamon by Loose Cannon East
CL 35 Cleveland


USS Vincennes ex Flint CL64 (Cleveland class) (1/1250), USS Springfield CLG 7 1970 (Cleveland class|Providence class), USS Miami CL-89 (Cleveland class)
DD 454 Ellyson


USS Benson DD-421 (Benson Class)
DD 461 Forrest, DD 462 Fitch, DD 463 Corry, DD 464 Hobson


USS Livermore DD-429, Monsson DD-436 (Gleaves Class)
SS 233 Herring, SS 253 Gunnel


USS Gato (Gato class), USS Tunny SS-282 Regulus (Gato class) (1/1250)

TG 34.10 Southern Atttack Group
(Safi)

Transports
AP 8 Harris, AP 65 Calvert,
AP 67 Dix, AP 71 Lyon,
AP 49 Lakehurst, AK 55 Titania

USS Victory Attack Transport APA (USS Victory Ship|USS Haskell class), USS Algol AKA-54 1943/70 (Andromeda class|Type C2), USS Callaway APA-35 (Bayfield class|Type C3)
DD 155 Cole Acting as APD.
DD 153 Bernadou acting as APD



USS Ward APD-16 ex DD-139 (Wickes Class)
DD 632 Cowie


USS Benson DD-421 (Benson Class), USS Laffey DD-459, Woodworth DD-460 (1942) (Benson Class)
DD 490 Quick, DD 634 Doran


USS Livermore DD-429, Monsson DD-436 (Gleaves Class)
CM 9 Monadnock
DMS 7 Howard, DMS 18 Hamilton


USS Hovey DMS-11 1940 (Clemson Class) (1/1250)
AO 35 Housatonic
AO 37 Merrimack

AT 66 Cherokee


USCG Tamaroa WHEC-166 (Navajo class|US-Tug), USS Penguin ASR-12 (Penguin class|US-Tug)
BB 34 New York


USS New York BB-34 1944/45 (New York class), USS Texas BB-35 1914 (New York class) (1/1250), USS Texas BB-35 (New York class)
CL 41 Philadelphia


USS Boise CL-47 (1942) (Brooklyn class)
DD 489 Mervine


HMS Burwell H94 (1940) ex USS Laub DD-263 (Clemson Class), USS Borie DD-215 (Clemson Class), PB-102 ex USS Stewart DD-224 (Clemson Class) (1/400), USS Bainbridge DD-246 (Clemson Class) (1/1250)
DD 633 Knight, DD 640 Beatty


USS Livermore DD-429, Monsson DD-436 (Gleaves Class)
CVE 29 Santee


Kit candidate: Sangamon by Loose Cannon East
DD 456 Rodman, DD 457 Emmons


USS Livermore DD-429, Monsson DD-436 (Gleaves Class)
SS 220 Barb


USS Gato (Gato class), USS Tunny SS-282 Regulus (Gato class) (1/1250)

France

Coastal Artillery
Moored Artillery of Jean Bart


Richelieu 1943 (Richelieu class)
(Jean Bart)
incomplete, only 1 turret

Richelieu 1943 (Richelieu class)
CL Primauguet †


Primauguet (Duguay Trouin 1926 class) (1/1250), Lamotte-Picquet 1940 (Lamotte-Picquet class)
DL Milan † , DL Albatros †


Milan (1942) (Gerfaut)
DD L'Alcyon, DD Brestois † , DD Boulonnais † , DD Fougueux † , DD Frondeur †


Fougueux (L'Alcyon class) (1/1250)
DD Simoun, DD Tempête


Simoun (Simoun/Bourrasque class) (1/1250), Similar type ORP Burza (1936) (Wicher Class Destroyer)
SS Amphitrite † , SS La Psyché † , SS Méduse † , SS Orphée, SS Antiope, SS La Sybille
SS Oréade †
SS Amazone
SS Le Tonnant, SS Sidi Ferruch † , SS Le Conquérant †


Casabianca (1500t type)
Grandiere x
Sloop

Savorgnan De Brazza (1931/40) Aviso (Bougainville)
AM Gracieuse, Delage


Élan (Elan class) (1/1250)
PC Victoria x
PC W43
Escort Lorain
Survey Vessel Estafette †

German

Submarines
Mittelmeer-Booten U 73, U 77, U 81, U 205, U 331, U 431, U 458, U 561, U 565, U 593, U 605, U 660 sowie die aus dem Atlantik neu zugeführten U 595, U 407, U 617, U 596, U 755, U 259 und U 380

U-Boot Typ VIIB (Typ VII), U-Boot Typ IXC (Typ IX)

Italy

Submarines
Emo, Brin, Corallo, Turchese, Topazio, Axum
In weiterem Umfeld gerechnet: Axum, Topazio, Argo, Platino, Mocenigo, Emo, Nichelio, Asteria, Porfido, Velella, Brin, Dandolo, Argento, Acciaio, Bronzo, Turchese, Corallo, Aradam, Diaspro, Alagi und Avorio
2 lost:
Emo † 10.11. north of Algier by ASW trawler HMS Lord Nuffield

SMG Marcello class - Comandante Alfredo Cappellini


Top

Back to list of battles
 
Last change of this page: Saturday 28 November 2020 14:18.

References

References(1031) http://www.naval-history.net/xDKWD-HF1942d.htm
(1032) http://www.combinedops.com/Torch.htm
(1033) http://www.navweaps.com/index_oob/OOB_WWII_Mediterranean/OOB_WWII_Casablanca.php
(1034) World War II Sea War, Vol 7: The Allies Strike Back, Donald A Bertke, Gordon Smith, Don Kindell
(1035) I SOMMERGIBILI DELL’ASSE E L’OPERAZIONE "TORCH", Novembre 1942, Francesco Mattesini
(1036) http://www.wlb-stuttgart.de/seekrieg/op-ndx.htm


Legend:
lime: Excellent source, hardly any errors
green: Very good source, only very few errors
black or blue: Quality of this source is not yet mentioned
orange: Good source, some errors
red: Source contains some true facts. All facts need to be checked.

A list of used references is in More topics/Literature


Go to overview of short stories