Sprache / Language
English Deutsch
Loading...
Inhaltsverzeichnis

This site shows an 'order of battle' page. As models it displays either the ship or one of the same class.

Tirpitz, 1940-1944

Tirpitz


Tirpitz 1944 (Bismarck-Klasse),

8./9.10.1940 Wilhelmshafen by RAF Bomber Command 17 Hampden

8./9.1.1941 Wilhelmshafen by RAF Bomber Command 32 Wellington, Whitley, Hampden

29./30.1.1941 Wilhelmshafen by RAF Bomber Command 34 Wellington, Hampden

28.2./1.3.1941 Wilhelmshafen by RAF Bomber Command 116 Blenheim, Hampden, Wellington, Whitley

28./29.5.1941 Kiel by RAF Bomber Command 14 Whitley

20./21.6.1941 Kiel by RAF Bomber Command 115 Wellington, Hampden, Whitley, Stirling, Halifax

23.-26.9.1941 Flaggschiff Baltenflotte bei Unternehmen Barbarossa

28./29.1.1942 Asenfjorden by RAF Bomber Command 16 Stirling, Halifax

6.-13.3.1942 Operation Sportpalast

Tirpitz


Tirpitz 1944 (Bismarck-Klasse),
Friedrich Ihn, Hermann Schoemann


Z7 Hermann Schoemann 1937 (Zerstörer Klasse 1934A)
Z25


Z28 (1945) (Zerstörer Klasse 1936A), Z30 (1942) (Zerstörer Klasse 1936A), Z28 (1941) (Zerstörer Klasse 1936A) (1/1250)

Konvoi PQ12
ostwärts
Konvoi QP8
westwärts. Nur Nachzügler Izhora † durch die Zerstörer
Force I (Geleit PQ12)
King George V


HMS Duke of York 9.1941 (King George V-Klasse), HMS Duke of York (King George V-Klasse), HMS Duke of York (King George V-Klasse)
Victorious
Albacores 817.Sqn (9.3. attack)

HMS Victorious (1945) (Illustrious), HMS Victorious 1958 (Illustrious)
Berwick


HMS Suffolk (County class|Kent Class) (1/600)
Intrepid, Icarus


HMS Impulsive (I Class) (1/500), HMS Inglefield D02 (I Class) (1/1250), HMS Ithuriel (I Class)
Ashanti, Bedouin


HMS Tartar F43 (Tribal Class Destroyer), HMS Tribal Class Destroyer (Tribal Class Destroyer), HMCS Huron 1944 (Tribal Class Destroyer)
Lookout


HMS Legion (1941) (LM Class Destroyer), HMS Legion (1942) (LM Class Destroyer)
Onslow


HMS Onslow (O Class Destroyer), HMS O class (O Class Destroyer)
Force II
Renown


HMS Renown
Duke of York


HMS Duke of York 9.1941 (King George V-Klasse), HMS Duke of York (King George V-Klasse), HMS Duke of York (King George V-Klasse)
Kenya


HMS Trinidad (1942) (Colony class)
E/F class
Foxhunter, Fury, Eclipse, Echo

HMS Echo (E/F Class Destroyer)
Eskimo, Punjabi


HMS Tartar F43 (Tribal Class Destroyer), HMS Tribal Class Destroyer (Tribal Class Destroyer), HMCS Huron 1944 (Tribal Class Destroyer)
Destroyer sweep: DD listed above (+Tartar + 1) sweeping the coast
Submarine Patrol 6.3.
Seawolf


HMS Sahib S-class P212 1942/43 (S class U-Boot)
Submarine Patrol 12.-16.3.
Seawolf


HMS Sahib S-class P212 1942/43 (S class U-Boot)
Trident


HMS T class Group III (HMS T class submarine)
RNorN Uredd


U-Boot SU Type V (V2 ex ex HMS Unbroken P42 U-class Group 2) (HMS U class submarine)
2 other

30./31.3.1942 Fættenfjord by RAF Bomber Command 33 Halifax

27./28.4.1942 Fættenfjord by RAF Bomber Command 43 Halifax, Lancaster

28./29.4.1942 Fættenfjord by RAF Bomber Command 34 Halifax, Lancaster

2.7.1942 PQ17 / Operation Rösselsprung

PQ17 scattered, Tirpitz withdrew. But then U-Boats and Aircraft could sink 22 of 35 cargos
German Forces
Tirpitz


Tirpitz 1944 (Bismarck-Klasse),
Lützowx , Scheer


Lützow ex Deutschland (Deutschland-Klasse (1931)), Admiral Scheer (Deutschland-Klasse (1931)), Admiral Graf Spee (Deutschland-Klasse (1931)), Admiral Graf Spee (Deutschland-Klasse (1931)), Admiral Graf Spee (Deutschland-Klasse (1931)), Panzerschiff D (Deutschland-Klasse (1931)), Panzerschiff E (Deutschland-Klasse (1931))
Admiral Hipper


Admiral Hipper 1941 (Admiral-Hipper-Klasse),
Typ 1934
Richard Beitzen

Z1 Leberecht Maass 1938 (Zerstörer Typ 1934|single:Z1|Zerstörer Typ 1934), Z3 Max Schultz (Z1-4) 1939 (Zerstörer Typ 1934|single:Z3|Zerstörer Typ 1934) (1/1250)
Typ 1934A
Friedrich Ihn, Hans Lodyx , Theordor Riedelx

Z7 Hermann Schoemann 1937 (Zerstörer Klasse 1934A)
Typ 1936
Karl Galster x

Z21 Wilhelm Heidkamp (1940) (Zerstörer Klasse 1936)
Typ 1936A
Z24, Z27-30

Z28 (1945) (Zerstörer Klasse 1936A), Z30 (1942) (Zerstörer Klasse 1936A), Z28 (1941) (Zerstörer Klasse 1936A) (1/1250),
T-Boot 35
T7

T-4 (1945) (Torpedoboot Typ 35), T1-T12 (Torpedoboot Typ 35) (1/1250)
T-Boot 37
T15

T19 (1945) (Torpedoboot Typ 37)
Dithmarschen


Altmark (1939)
Typ VIIC
U88, 251, 255, 334, 355, 376, 456, 457, 703

U-Boot Typ VIIC (Typ VII), Similar type U-Boot Typ VIIB (Typ VII),
Allied Forces
PQ17
36 Merchants 22 †
Duke of York


HMS Duke of York 9.1941 (King George V-Klasse), HMS Duke of York (King George V-Klasse), HMS Duke of York (King George V-Klasse)
USS Washington


USS Maryland BB-46 1941 (USS Maryland)
Victorious


HMS Victorious (1945) (Illustrious), HMS Victorious 1958 (Illustrious)
Palomares, Pozarica


HMS Pozarica 1942 (Palomares class) (1/1250), HMS Palomares 1944 (Palomares class) (1/1250)
County class
Cumberland, London, Norfolk






HMS Suffolk (County class|Kent Class) (1/600), HMS Dorsetshire 1934 (County class|Norfolk group), HMS London after rebuild 1942 (County class|London group), HMS Sussex 1942 (County class|London group), HMS Norfolk, Battle of North Cape Limited Edition (County class|Norfolk group)
Nigeria


HMS Trinidad (1942) (Colony class)
USS Tuscaloosa


USS Tuscaloosa CA-37 (New Orleans class), USS San Franzisko CA-38 (New Orleans class)
USS Wichita


USS Wichita CA-45 1939 (1/1250), Similar type USS Pittsburgh CA-72 (Baltimore class)
EF class
Escapade, Faulknor,

HMS Echo (E/F Class Destroyer)
Hunt class
Blankney, Ledbury, Middleton, Wheatland, Wilton


Base type Hunt class
M class
Marne, Martin

HMS Legion (1941) (LM Class Destroyer), HMS Legion (1942) (LM Class Destroyer)
O class
Offa, Onslaught, Onslow

HMS Onslow (O Class Destroyer), HMS O class (O Class Destroyer)
Keppel


HMS Wallace 1918 (Shakespeare class) (1/1250), HMS Shakespeare (Shakespeare class)
Town class
Leamington

HMS Burwell H94 (1940) ex USS Laub DD-263 (Clemson Class),
Tribal
Ashanti

HMS Tartar F43 (Tribal Class Destroyer), HMS Tribal Class Destroyer (Tribal Class Destroyer), HMCS Huron 1944 (Tribal Class Destroyer)
USS Benham class
Mayrant, Rhind, Rowan

USS Benham DD-397 (Benham Class), USS Benham DD-397 (Benham Class)
USS Sims class
Wainwright

USS Hammann DD-412 (Sims Class)
ASW trawler
Ayrshire, Lord Austin, Northern Gem

Similar type HMS St.Zeno 1940/42
Flower class
Dianella, La Malouine, Lotus, Poppy


Base type Flower Class
Halcyon class
Britomart, Halcyon, Salamander

HMS Halcyon class (Halcyon class) (1/1250), HMS Bramble (Halcyon class)
P611 class submarines
P614, P615

Similar type HMS Sahib S-class P212 1942/43 (S class U-Boot)

31.10.1942 Operation Title, Trondheimsfjord

2 Chariot
Trawler

8.9.1943 Unternehmen Sizilien/Zitronella

Spitzbergen: Beschießung und Landung
Tirpitz


Tirpitz 1944 (Bismarck-Klasse),
Scharnhorst


Scharnhorst 1943 (deluxe) (Scharnhorst class),
Typ 1934A
Erich Steinbrinck, Theodor Riedel, Hans Lody

Z7 Hermann Schoemann 1937 (Zerstörer Klasse 1934A)
Typ 1936
Karl Galster

Z21 Wilhelm Heidkamp (1940) (Zerstörer Klasse 1936)
Typ 1936A
Z27, Z29 x , Z30

Z28 (1945) (Zerstörer Klasse 1936A), Z30 (1942) (Zerstörer Klasse 1936A), Z28 (1941) (Zerstörer Klasse 1936A) (1/1250),
Typ 1936A (mob)
Z31x , Z33x

Z37 (Zerstörer Klasse 1936A (mob) Narvik), Z37 1943 (Zerstörer Klasse 1936A (mob) Narvik), Z-Class Z37-Z39 (Zerstörer Klasse 1936A (mob) Narvik), Z38 (Zerstörer Klasse 1936A (mob) Narvik), Z38 (Zerstörer Klasse 1936A (mob) Narvik), Z-Class Z37-Z39 (Zerstörer Klasse 1936A (mob) Narvik), Z-Class Z37-Z39 (Zerstörer Klasse 1936A (mob) Narvik), Z38 (Zerstörer Klasse 1936A (mob) Narvik),

22.9.1943 Operation Source, Kaafjord

X class midgets
alle † X-5…X-10
Towing to the operation area
HMS Truculent (X6) Syrtis (X9), Sea Nymph (X8), Thrasher (X5), Stubborn (X7), Sceptre (X10)

HMS Sahib S-class P212 1942/43 (S class U-Boot), HMS T class Group III (HMS T class submarine)
Tirpitz
x durch X5, X6, X7

Tirpitz 1944 (Bismarck-Klasse),
Scharnhorst
X-9, X-10 angesetzt, fanden sie nicht

Scharnhorst 1943 (deluxe) (Scharnhorst class),
Lützow
X-8 angesetzt, wegen schadhafter Minen verloren

Lützow ex Deutschland (Deutschland-Klasse (1931)),
Monte Rosa
wurde anschließend zur Reparatur geordert

Monte Rosa Lazarettschiff (Monte class)

10./11.2.1944 Kaafjord by 15 Soviet Bombers (only 4 reached target area)

3.4.1944 Operation Tungsten, Kaafjord

40 Barracuda, 80 fighter. Light damage on Tirpitz
Duke of York, Anson


HMS Duke of York 9.1941 (King George V-Klasse), HMS Duke of York (King George V-Klasse), HMS Duke of York (King George V-Klasse)
Victorious
Barracuda, Corsair

HMS Victorious (1945) (Illustrious), HMS Victorious 1958 (Illustrious)
Furios
Barracuda, Seafire

HMS Courageous 1939 (Courageous class), Similar type HMS Glorious 1917 as light Battlecruiser (Courageous class) (1/1250)
Attacker/Ruler class
Emperor (Hellcat), Fencer (Swordfish (Sub-chaser), Wildcat), Pursuer(Wildcat), Searcher(Wildcat)

USS Bogue CVE-9/AVG-9 (Bogue class|Attacker class|Type C3 class), HMCS Nabob (Bogue class|Attacker class)
Belfast


HMS Belfast 1943 (Town Cruiser Class|Edinburgh Cruiser Class) (1/600)
Jamaica


HMS Trinidad (1942) (Colony class)
Sheffield


HMS Sheffield 1942 (Town cruiser class|Southampton group)
JKN class
Javelin, ORP Piorun

HMS Kelly / Kipling (JKN Class Destroyer), HMS Kipling Mai 1941 Kreta (JKN Class Destroyer), HMS Jupiter G85 (JKN Class Destroyer), HMS Jupiter SP (JKN Class Destroyer)
LM class
Marne, Matchless, Meteor, Milne,

HMS Legion (1941) (LM Class Destroyer), HMS Legion (1942) (LM Class Destroyer)
ST class
Swift

HMS Savage (S and T class 1942) (1/1250), HMS Scorpion (S and T class 1942)
UV class
Ursa, Undaunted, Virago, Verulam, Vigilant, HMCS Algonquin, HMCS Sioux

HMS Venus (U and V class 1942), HMS Urchin R99 (U and V class 1942) (1/1250)
WZ class
Wakeful

HMS Venus (U and V class 1942)
Fleet Tanker
RFA Blue Ranger, RFA Brown Ranger
Konvoi JW59
in the area

Operations Planet, Brawn, Tiger Claw aborted due to bad weather

17.7.1944 Operation Mascot, Kaafjord

44 Barracuda, 40 fighter

Several ships for Tirpitz: Z33 x … VP6307 † … several AA ships, taanker Nordmark

Submarine shield: U-347† , U-361† , U-365, U-387, U-636, U-716x , U-742, U-921, U-956, U-965, U-992x , U-995. Further in the area U-968x
Duke of York


HMS Duke of York 9.1941 (King George V-Klasse), HMS Duke of York (King George V-Klasse), HMS Duke of York (King George V-Klasse)
Formidable
Barracuda, Corsair

HMS Victorious (1945) (Illustrious), HMS Victorious 1958 (Illustrious)
Furious
Barracuda, Seafire

HMS Courageous 1939 (Courageous class), Similar type HMS Glorious 1917 as light Battlecruiser (Courageous class) (1/1250),
Indefatigable
Seafire, Firefly, Barracuda

HMS Victorious (1945) (Illustrious), HMS Victorious 1958 (Illustrious)
Devonshire


HMS London after rebuild 1942 (County class|London group), HMS Sussex 1942 (County class|London group)
Kent


HMS Suffolk (County class|Kent Class) (1/600)
Jamaica


HMS Trinidad (1942) (Colony class)
Bellona


Similar type HMS Naiad (1940) (Dido class)
LM class
Marne, Matchless, Musketeer, Milne

HMS Legion (1941) (LM Class Destroyer), HMS Legion (1942) (LM Class Destroyer)
Tribal
Nubian

HMS Tartar F43 (Tribal Class Destroyer), HMS Tribal Class Destroyer (Tribal Class Destroyer), HMCS Huron 1944 (Tribal Class Destroyer)
ST class
Scourge

HMS Savage (S and T class 1942) (1/1250), HMS Scorpion (S and T class 1942)
UV class
Verulam, Vigilant, Virago, Volage, HMCS Algonquin, HMCS Sioux

HMS Venus (U and V class 1942), HMS Urchin R99 (U and V class 1942) (1/1250),
Captain class
Burges, Hoste, Inman

USS Buckley DE-51 Class (Buckley), USS Bebas DE-10 (1943) (Evarts class), USS Cannon DE-99 Class (Cannon)
B class
Bulldog

HMS Blanche / Basilisk (B class), HMS Acasta 1930 (A class) (1/1250)

22.-29.8.1944 Operation Goodwood, Kaafjord

22.8. 44 Barracuda, 53 fighter - later again 14 fighter

24.8. 33 Barracuda, 44 fighter - Superficial damage

29.8. 26 Barracuda, 41 fighter
Duke of York


HMS Duke of York 9.1941 (King George V-Klasse), HMS Duke of York (King George V-Klasse), HMS Duke of York (King George V-Klasse)
Formidable
Barracuda, Corsair

HMS Victorious (1945) (Illustrious), HMS Victorious 1958 (Illustrious)
Furious
Barracuda, Seafire

HMS Courageous 1939 (Courageous class), Similar type HMS Glorious 1917 as light Battlecruiser (Courageous class) (1/1250),
Indefatigable
Seafire, Firefly, Barracuda

HMS Victorious (1945) (Illustrious), HMS Victorious 1958 (Illustrious)
Ruler class
Nabob xx , Trumpeter

HMCS Nabob (Bogue class|Attacker class),
Cruiser
Destroyer
Frigates
Bickerton †

USS Buckley DE-51 Class (Buckley), USS Bebas DE-10 (1943) (Evarts class), USS Cannon DE-99 Class (Cannon)
Tanker
JW-59
Convoy nearby, with HMS Vindex, HMS Kite…



HMS Nairana (Nairana class), HMS Starling (Black Swan),

15.9.1944 Operation Paravane, Kaafjord

28 Lancaster 9.Sqn, 617.Sqn. with Talboys
Tirpitz
xx xx

15.9.1944 Operation Obviate, Tromsø

38 Lancaster 9.Sqn, 617.Sqn. with Talboys
Tirpitz
x minor damage by near miss x minor damage by near miss

12.11.1944 Operation Catechism, Tromsø

32 Lancaster 9.Sqn, 617.Sqn. with Talboys
Tirpitz



Tirpitz 1944 (Bismarck-Klasse),


Top

Back to list of battles
 
Last change of this page: Saturday 28 November 2020 14:18.



A list of used references is in More topics/Literature


Go to overview of short stories